Fish Game Index · Gameplay Guide

Fisher’s Tips

Build smarter, cast faster, and stop asking why the fish you need refuses to exist. This guide explains what every fishing stat actually does, how special pools change your odds, and how to choose a setup for XP, rarity hunting, weight, or money.

Gear planningRarity & XPPool strategyMutations

Know your fishing stats

What each modifier changes

🍀

Luck

Raises the probability of catching higher-rarity fish. Use it when hunting Mythic, Exotic, Secret, event materials, or any catch where rarity is the main obstacle.

💪

Strength

Reduces how frequently a hooked fish shakes during the minigame. More Strength makes difficult catches less disruptive and easier to stabilize.

🎯

Expertise

Increases the size of the white control area during the fishing minigame. A larger safe area helps produce more consistent catches and Perfect Catches.

⚡

Attraction Rate

Shortens the wait between casting and the bite. Every 5% removes about 0.7 seconds, and 100% makes attraction instant.

📏

Big Catch Rate

Shifts the possible weight range. Positive values favor heavier results by removing lower weights; negative values push the range toward smaller catches.

⚖️

Max Weight

Determines which base-weight fish your rod can handle. The Huge size modifier can exceed the normal range, so keep extra capacity when targeting heavy species.

The speed breakpoint: attraction improves continuously, but 100% is the major threshold because the bite becomes instant. For repeated catches, reach that breakpoint first and place remaining stats into the goal that matters next.

Choose a build by objective

No single setup is best for everything

🚀

Fast XP & leveling

Maximize catches per minute, then make Perfect Catches consistent. High rarity helps, but idle time between casts is the first problem to remove.

Attraction to 100%ExpertiseStrengthLuck
✨

Rare-fish hunting

Meet the fish’s water, weather, and time requirements before stacking Luck. Perfect stats cannot make an unavailable fish enter the pool.

Correct conditionsLuckAttraction
🐋

Heavy-fish hunting

Start with enough Max Weight, then add Strength and Expertise for control. Big Catch Rate helps favor larger versions once the rod can safely handle the species.

Max WeightStrengthExpertiseBig Catch
💰

Money & mutation hunting

Target special pools that boost valuable mutations, use Attraction for volume, and add Luck when the desired base fish is rare.

Special poolAttractionLuckBig Catch

Special fishing areas

Use the pool that matches your target

Fishing areaMain effectBest use
School of FishIncreased chance for the displayed fishSpecific species hunting
Strange Whirlpool1.5× mutation chance and 2× LuckGeneral rare and mutation farming
Sandy Updraft1.9× Sandy mutation chanceSandy-value catches
Savanna Rift1.9× Tiger and Zebra mutation chanceTiger or Zebra collections
Shadow Chasm1.9× Shadow mutation chanceHigh-value Shadow catches
Sparkling Pool1.9× Shiny mutation chanceShiny catches
Ionized Fissure1.9× Radioactive mutation chance3× value Radioactive catches
Celestial Chasm1.9× Galaxy mutation chance3× value Galaxy catches
Midas Rift1.9× Golden mutation chance3× value Golden catches
Occult Pool1.9× Cursed mutation chanceCursed catches

Weather and timing

Conditions come before stats

🌙

Moonrain

Provides 2× Luck. Use the window for rare targets whose other requirements are already satisfied.

🏺

Ancient Tide

Provides 3× relic chance. Switch objectives when it appears if you need relics for enchanting or crafting.

🕒

Time requirements

Morning, Day, Evening, and Night determine which time-locked fish can appear. Confirm the target’s requirement before committing to a long session.

🌦️

Weather requirements

Clear, Rainy, Stormy, and Foggy conditions unlock matching fish. Luck improves odds only after the required condition is active.

Rarity and XP reference

Default rates before modifiers

RarityDefault catch rateCatch XPPerfect Catch XP
Abundant27.00%1523
Common25.00%1523
Curious18.00%2030
Elusive11.00%2030
Fabled4.40%3553
Mythic2.50%4568
Exotic0.085%5075
Relic2.50%2538
Secret0.01%6090
Ultimate Secret0.005%70105

Mutation value multipliers

Useful for money-focused sessions

MultiplierMutations
1.1×Cursed
1.2×Sandy
1.3×Stone, Zebra
1.5×Negative, Albino, Ghastly, Glitched
1.6×Tiger
1.8×Camo
2×Void, Shadow, Shiny, Frozen
3×Blessed, Golden, Galaxy, Radioactive, Rainbow
4×Burning, Electric
5×Holographic, Static

A better fishing routine

Reduce wasted casts

  1. Choose one objective.Decide whether the session is for XP, one specific fish, money, relics, mutations, or an event. Mixed objectives usually produce a mixed and inefficient setup.
  2. Confirm availability.Check the target’s water type, location, time, weather, and event requirements. If one requirement is wrong, changing rods will not solve the problem.
  3. Pick the best pool.Use a School of Fish for one species, a Strange Whirlpool for broad rarity and mutation gains, or a named mutation pool for a particular value modifier.
  4. Build to the first breakpoint.For volume, pursue 100% Attraction. For heavy catches, meet Max Weight. For difficult minigames, make Expertise and Strength comfortable before chasing luxury stats.
  5. Measure results by time.Compare catches, XP, or money over ten minutes—not one lucky cast. A consistent setup usually beats a theoretically stronger build that wastes time.

Common questions

Quick answers

⚡Should I always maximize Attraction Rate?›
For XP, bounties, events, and any objective based on catches per minute, Attraction is extremely valuable. For a single heavy fish that is difficult to land, enough Max Weight, Strength, and Expertise may matter more than reaching instant attraction.
🍀Does more Luck replace weather or time requirements?›
No. Luck improves rarity odds inside the available pool. It does not make a time-locked, weather-locked, water-locked, or event-only fish available when its requirement is missing.
🎯Why are Perfect Catches useful for leveling?›
Perfect Catches award more XP across normal rarities. Expertise enlarges the white control area and Strength reduces disruptive shaking, so both can improve consistency even when they do not directly increase rarity.
🌀Which general-purpose pool is strongest?›
A Strange Whirlpool is the broadest general boost because it combines 2× Luck with 1.5× mutation chance. A School of Fish is better when you need one specific species, while named mutation pools are better for a particular mutation.

Game values can change after updates. This guide was independently reorganized and rewritten using current community documentation, including the WikiFish Fisher’s Tips reference and Gear reference, accessed September 18, 2026. Recommendations are strategic interpretations of the documented mechanics.